Margaret Mitchell

Known For
Writing

Popular
1.382

Birthday
1900-11-09

Place of Birth
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Margaret Munnerlyn Mitchell
  • Peggy Mitchell

Margaret Mitchell

Biography

Margaret Munnerlyn Mitchell (1900–1949) was an American novelist and journalist best known for her only novel published during her lifetime, the American Civil War-era novel Gone with the Wind, for which she won the National Book Award for Most Distinguished Novel of 1936 and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1937. In recent years, a collection of Mitchell's girlhood writings and a novella she wrote as a teenager, titled Lost Laysen, have been published. A collection of newspaper articles written by Mitchell for The Atlanta Journal was republished in book form. Gone with the Wind was adapted into the 1939 film of the same name, which has been considered to be one of the greatest movies ever made and also received the Academy Award for Best Picture during the 12th annual Academy Awards ceremony.