Lennie Niehaus

Known For
Sound

Popular
0.6

Birthday
1929-06-11

Place of Birth
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Leonard Niehaus

Lennie Niehaus

Biography

Leonard Niehaus was an American alto saxophonist, composer and arranger on the West Coast jazz scene. He played with the Stan Kenton Orchestra and served as one of Kenton's primary staff arrangers. He also played with Ray Vasquez and trombonist and vocalist Phil Carreon and other jazz bands on the U.S. West Coast. Niehaus had a close association as composer and arranger to motion pictures produced by Clint Eastwood.