Douglas Shearer

Known For
Sound

Popular
4.066

Birthday
1899-11-17

Place of Birth
Westmount, Québec, Canada

Also Known As

  • Douglas Graham Shearer
  • Douglas G. Shearer

Douglas Shearer

Biography

Douglas Graham Shearer (November 17, 1899 – January 5, 1971) was a Canadian American pioneering sound designer and recording director who played a key role in the advancement of sound technology for motion pictures. He won seven Academy Awards for his work. In 2008, he was inducted into Canada's Walk of Fame.

Cast

crew