Martin Ransohoff

Known For
Production

Popular
2.599

Birthday
1927-07-07

Place of Birth
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Martin Nelson Ransohoff

Martin Ransohoff

Biography

Martin Ransohoff (born November 30, 1926) is a cinema and television producer, and member of the Ransohoff family. He graduated from Colgate University in 1949 and is on a list of Distinguished Alumni. He founded the film production company Filmways, Inc. in 1960 and remained with the company until 1972. Filmways started making TV commercials, moved into documentaries then sitcoms; by 1963 Filmways were making $13 million a year. In 1972 he became an independent producer. He attempted to "create" female movie stars during the 1960s; the actresses who achieved the greatest success under his tutelage were Ann-Margret, Tuesday Weld and Sharon Tate, who featured in several of his films from 1964 until her death in 1969. He is a cousin of neurosurgeonJoseph Ransohoff. The Beverly Hillbillies brought Ransohoff his first success in 1962 and thereafter he turned his attention to films. Ransohoff went on to produce such films as American Pop.