Robert Downey Jr.

Known For
Acting

Popular
44.83

Birthday
1965-04-04

Place of Birth
New York City, New York

Also Known As

  • Bob Downey
  • 小勞勃·道尼
  • روبرت داوني جونير
  • 로버트 다우니 주니어
  • ロバート・ダウニー・Jr
  • Роберт Дауни-младший
  • Роберт Дауни мл.
  • รอเบิร์ต ดาวนีย์ จูเนียร์
  • Роберт Дауні-молодший
  • Robert John Downey, Jr.
  • Bob
  • RDJ
  • Downey Jr.
  • Ρόμπερτ Ντάουνι Τζούνιορ
  • রবার্ট ডাউনি জুনিয়র
  • رابرت داونی جونیور
  • 小罗伯特·唐尼
  • Роберт Дауни-мл.

Robert Downey Jr.

Biography

Robert John Downey Jr. (born April 4, 1965) is an American actor and producer. His career has been characterized by critical and popular success in his youth, followed by a period of substance abuse and legal troubles, before a resurgence of commercial success later in his career. In 2008, Downey was named by Time magazine among the 100 most influential people in the world, and from 2013 to 2015, he was listed by Forbes as Hollywood's highest-paid actor. Downey gained global recognition for starring as Tony Stark in ten films within the Marvel Cinematic Universe, beginning with Iron Man (2008), and leading up to Avengers: Endgame (2019). He has also played the title character in Guy Ritchie's Sherlock Holmes (2009), and its sequel, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011).

Cast

crew