Carrie-Anne Moss

Known For
Acting

Popular
25.797

Birthday
1967-08-21

Place of Birth
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Carrie Anne Moss
  • Carrie-Ann Moss
  • Carrie Ann Moss
  • Кэрри-Энн Мосс
  • Κάρι-Αν Μος
  • 凯莉·安妮·莫斯
  • 凱莉-安·摩絲

Carrie-Anne Moss

Biography

Carrie-Anne Moss (born August 21, 1967) is a Canadian actress. After early roles on television, she rose to international prominence for her role of Trinity in The Matrix franchise. She has starred in Memento (2000) for which she won the Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female, Red Planet (2000), Chocolat (2000), Fido (2006), Snow Cake (2006) for which she won the Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Disturbia (2007), Unthinkable (2010), Silent Hill: Revelation (2012), and Pompeii (2014). She also portrayed Jeri Hogarth in several television series produced by Marvel Television for Netflix, most notably Jessica Jones (2015–2019).