Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe (born Norma Jeane Mortenson; 1 June 1926 – 4 August 1962) was an American actress. Famous for playing comedic "blonde bombshell" characters, she became one of the most popular sex symbols of the 1950s and early 1960s, as well as an emblem of the era's sexual revolution. She was a top-billed actress for a decade, and her films grossed $200 million (equivalent to $2 billion in 2021) by the time of her death in 1962. Long after her death, Monroe remains a major icon of pop culture. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked her sixth on their list of the greatest female screen legends from the Golden Age of Hollywood. Multiple film critics and media outlets have cited Monroe as one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination. Born and raised in Los Angeles, Monroe spent most of her childhood in a total of 12 foster homes and an orphanage; she married at age sixteen. She was working in a factory during World War II when she met a photographer from the First Motion Picture Unit and began a successful pin-up modeling career, which led to short-lived film contracts with 20th Century Fox and Columbia Pictures. After a series of minor film roles, she signed a new contract with Fox in late 1950. Over the next two years, she became a popular actress with roles in several comedies, including As Young as You Feel and Monkey Business, and in the dramas Clash by Night and Don't Bother to Knock. She faced a scandal when it was revealed that she had posed for nude photographs prior to becoming a star, but the story did not damage her career and instead resulted in increased interest in her films. By 1953, Monroe was one of the most marketable Hollywood stars; she had leading roles in the film noir Niagara, which overtly relied on her sex appeal, and the comedies Gentlemen Prefer Blondes and How to Marry a Millionaire, which established her star image as a "dumb blonde". The same year, her nude images were used as the centerfold and on the cover of the first issue of Playboy. She played a significant role in the creation and management of her public image throughout her career, but she was disappointed when she was typecast and underpaid by the studio. She was briefly suspended in early 1954 for refusing a film project but returned to star in The Seven Year Itch (1955), one of the biggest box office successes of her career. When the studio was still reluctant to change Monroe's contract, she founded her own film production company in 1954. She dedicated 1955 to building the company and began studying method acting under Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio. Later that year, Fox awarded her a new contract, which gave her more control and a larger salary. Her subsequent roles included a critically acclaimed performance in Bus Stop (1956) and her first independent production in The Prince and the Showgirl (1957). She won a Golden Globe for Best Actress for her role in Some Like It Hot (1959), a critical and commercial success. Her last completed film was the drama The Misfits (1961).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1926-06-01
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Also Known As: 마릴린 먼로, Мерілін Монро, Norma Jeane Baker, Norma Jeane Mortenson, 玛丽莲·梦露, Мэрилин Монро, マリリン・モンロー

Movies List of Marilyn Monroe

HD

Some Like It Hot

1959 Movie
HD

All About Eve

1950 Movie
HD

River of No Return

1954 Movie
HD

The Seven Year Itch

1955 Movie
HD

The Misfits

1961 Movie
HD

Bus Stop

1956 Movie
HD

Monkey Business

1952 Movie
HD

Let's Make It Legal

1951 Movie
HD

Clash by Night

1952 Movie
HD

Don't Bother to Knock

1952 Movie
HD

Let's Make Love

1960 Movie
HD

We're Not Married!

1952 Movie
HD

Love Happy

1949 Movie
HD

Home Town Story

1951 Movie
HD

Love Nest

1951 Movie
HD

As Young as You Feel

1951 Movie
HD

The Asphalt Jungle

1950 Movie
HD

Ladies of the Chorus

1948 Movie
HD

Hollywood Uncensored

1987 Movie
HD

Niagara

1953 Movie
HD

The Fireball

1950 Movie
HD

Dangerous Years

1947 Movie
HD

Marilyn in Manhattan

1998 Movie
HD

A Ticket to Tomahawk

1950 Movie
HD

Right Cross

1950 Movie
HD

O. Henry's Full House

1952 Movie
HD

The Kennedy Detail

2010 Movie
HD

The Two Kennedys

1969 Movie
HD

We Remember Marilyn

1996 Movie
HD

Marilyn

1963 Movie
HD

Mi Marilyn

1975 Movie
HD

Making 'The Misfits'

2002 Movie
HD

The Love Goddesses

1965 Movie
HD

La Rabbia

1963 Movie
HD

Marilyn Monroe

1986 Movie
HD

Tunnel to Freedom

2021 Movie
HD

Arthur Miller: Writer

2017 Movie
HD

Love, Marilyn

2013 Movie
HD

Fake Newsreal

1970 Movie
HD

Marilyn and I

2019 Movie
HD

Smash His Camera

2010 Movie
HD

I Am Jackie O

2020 Movie
HD

The Casting Couch

1995 Movie
HD

Una foto de Marilyn

2022 Movie
HD

Becoming Marilyn

2022 Movie
HD

La Rabbia di Pasolini

2008 Movie
HD

Rat Pack

2022 Movie
HD

Marilyn

2012 Movie
HD

Always at The Carlyle

2018 Movie
HD

Marilyn on Marilyn

2001 Movie
HD

Cecilia Cloacas

2024 Movie
HD

Cecilia X. Familia.

2024 Movie