David Lynch

David Lynch

David Keith Lynch (born January 20, 1946) is an American filmmaker, painter, visual artist, musician, actor, and writer. Known for his surrealist films, he has developed his own unique cinematic style, which has been dubbed "Lynchian", and which is characterized by its dream imagery and meticulous sound design. Indeed, the surreal and in many cases violent elements to his films have earned them the reputation that they "disturb, offend or mystify" their audiences. Moving around various parts of the United States as a child within his middle class family, Lynch went on to study painting in Philadelphia, where he first made the transition to producing short films. Deciding to devote himself more fully to this medium, he moved to Los Angeles, where he produced his first motion picture, the surrealist horror Eraserhead (1977). After Eraserhead became a cult classic on the midnight movie circuit, Lynch was employed to direct The Elephant Man (1980), from which he gained mainstream success. Then being employed by the De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, he proceeded to make two films. First, the science-fiction epic Dune (1984), which proved to be a critical and commercial failure, and then a neo-noir crime film, Blue Velvet (1986), which was highly critically acclaimed. Proceeding to create his own television series with Mark Frost, the highly popular murder mystery Twin Peaks (1990–1992), he also created a cinematic prequel, Fire Walk With Me (1992), a road movie, Wild at Heart (1990), and a family film, The Straight Story (1999) in the same period. Turning further towards surrealist filmmaking, three of his following films worked on "dream logic" non-linear narrative structures, Lost Highway (1997), Mulholland Drive (2001) and Inland Empire (2006). Lynch has received three Academy Award nominations for Best Director, for his films The Elephant Man, Blue Velvet and Mulholland Drive, and also received a screenplay Academy Award nomination for The Elephant Man. Lynch has twice won France's César Award for Best Foreign Film, as well as the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival and a Golden Lion award for lifetime achievement at the Venice Film Festival. The French government awarded him the Legion of Honor, the country's top civilian honor, as a Chevalier in 2002 and then an Officier in 2007, while that same year, The Guardian described Lynch as "the most important director of this era". Allmovie called him "the Renaissance man of modern American filmmaking", whilst the success of his films have led to him being labelled "the first popular Surrealist".
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1946-01-20
Place of Birth: Missoula, Montana, USA
Also Known As: Дэвид Линч, 大卫·林奇, デヴィッド・リンチ, 데이비드 린치, ديفيد لينش, Девід Лінч, 데이빗 린치

Movies List of David Lynch

HD

Zelly and Me

1988 Movie
HD

I Don't Know Jack

2002 Movie
HD

The Amputee

1974 Movie
HD

Side by Side

2012 Movie
HD

Mysteries of Love

2002 Movie
HD

Shadows of Paradise

2016 Movie
HD

Eraserhead Stories

2001 Movie
HD

Lucky

2017 Movie
HD

Boat

2007 Movie
HD

No Frank in Lumberton

1988 Movie
HD

The Elephant Man

1980 Movie
HD

What Is Cinema?

2013 Movie
HD

On Meditation

2016 Movie
HD

Heart Beat

1980 Movie
HD

Great Directors

2009 Movie
HD

Le son de Lynch

2007 Movie
HD

A Slice of Lynch

2007 Movie
HD

Lynch 2

2007 Movie
HD

Lynch (one)

2007 Movie
HD

The Black Ghiandola

2017 Movie
HD

2012: Time for Change

2010 Movie
HD

Lamp

2003 Movie
HD

David Wants to Fly

2010 Movie
HD

Rocksteppy

2017 Movie
HD

Along for the Ride

2016 Movie
HD

WHAT DID JACK DO?

2017 Movie
HD

Early Experiments

1968 Movie
HD

Out Yonder — Teeth

2007 Movie
HD

Hollyshorts Greeting

2008 Movie
HD

Dune

1984 Movie
HD

The 8th Floor

2014 Movie
HD

Between Two Worlds

2014 Movie
HD

Peixe Vermelho

2009 Movie
HD

Hollywood Mavericks

1990 Movie
HD

Memory Film

2012 Movie
HD

Girlfriend's Day

2017 Movie
HD

Elvis: Viva Las Vegas

2008 Movie
HD

Crítico

2008 Movie
HD

The Reality of Truth

2016 Movie
HD

When Lynch Met Lucas

2010 Movie
HD

Rammstein in Amerika

2015 Movie
HD

Does That Hurt You?

2003 Movie
HD

Brunes et Blondes

2010 Movie
HD

Moby Doc

2021 Movie
HD

Tell It Martin

2017 Movie
HD

The Polish Accountant

2017 Movie
HD

Bad Binoculars

2017 Movie
HD

Two Blue Balls

2017 Movie
HD

A Pot of Boiling Oil

2017 Movie
HD

Destination Dune

1984 Movie
HD

The Fabelmans

2022 Movie
HD

Inland Empire

2006 Movie
HD

Nadja

1994 Movie
HD

Curtains Up

2018 Movie
HD

BlueBob Egg

2004 Movie
HD

Edge of Outside

2006 Movie
HD

This Is Sparklehorse

2022 Movie
HD

Made in the USA

1993 Movie
HD

David Lynch: 1985

2005 Movie
HD

Lynch/Oz

2023 Movie
HD

The Way of Samodelkin

2009 Movie
HD

Plankton Salesmen

2017 Movie